Navigation

Head of Department:
Dr Dean Gopalan
031 260 4328

Administration:
Camy Singh
031 260 4328

Simulation, Technical & Website
Naren Bhimsan

031 240 1784
031 260 4344

DEPARTMENT OF ANAESTHETICS

PART II - MONDAY TUTORIALS 2017

VENUE: IALCH SEMINAR ROOM @ 15H00

Co-ordinator:  Dr Nicky Kalafatis



Date

Topic

Consultant

Reading

Old Articles

Reading

2016 articles

Reading

2017 articles

09 January

INTRODUCTION

Kalafatis N

16 January

AIRWAY

Assessment

Equipment

Algorithm

Hodgson E

Binder1 Eric 36 Airway articles

Airway Essentials EH

Airway Bground EH

Airway must reads

 

Airway FRCA Reviews

Airway Background 2

23-27 January:  FCA l Written

30 January

CARDIAC 1

CPB

Myocardial protection

(OPCAB)

Mudley M

AnnCardAnaesth72178-4540981_123649

AnnCardAnaesth62143-4220188_114321

AnnCardAnaesth52162-4574805_124228

AnnCardAnaesth10165-4250241_114822

 

CPB and Myocardial Protection

06 February

CARDIAC 2

Congenital heart disease

Infective  Endocarditis

Ballim

Cardiac2

Binder Cardiac 2

 

 

13 February

CARDIAC 3

Valvular heart disease

(Rheumatic Heart  disease)

Pulmonary HT

(Pericardial disease)

Brouckaert

Cardiac 3

Binder Cardiac 3

 

 

20 February

CARDIAC 4

HT, Cardiac failure

(Cardiomyopathy)

Ramsamy S

 Cardiac 4

 Ref Cardiac 4

 Reference 2017

 27 – 28 February & 01 March: FCA II Written

06 March

CARDIAC 5

Dysrhythmias

(Pacemakers)

Defibrillation

Wise R

Cardiac 5

Binder Cardiac 5

Cardiac 5

 

13 March

ENDO/GIT

Diabetes Mellitus

Acute pancreatitis

Carcinoid disease

(PONV)

Farina Z

Endocrine1

GIT1b

GIT 1

14 March

(Tuesday)

ENDOCRINE 3

Thyroid

(Parathyroid)

Ramsamy T

Parathryroid - Mihai

Endocrine3

 

20 March

Neuro

Traumatic brain injury

MX. ↑ ICP

Intracraniel Aneurysms

(Mx. head-injured for non neuro-surgery)

Ramsamy S

Neuro 1

Neuro 2015

Neuro1_2016

 

27-31 March: FCA II Clinical Course

 

 

03 April

GIT 2

Acute liver disease

Chronic liver disease

(Obstructive jaundice)

(Hepatic resection & transplant

Kisten T

GIT 2

10 April

ENDOCRINE 2

Phaeochromocytoma

Adrenal

(Pituitary)

Gobind R

Endocrine2

 

17 April: PUBLIC HOLIDAY (Family Day)

24 April

 ICU 3

Polytrauma

(Nutrition in critically ill)

Abdominal HPT

 Govender K

ICU3

 

 

01 May: Workers Day

08 - 12 May: FCA ll CMSA orals/clinicals

15 May

NEURO 3

Post. Fossa surgery

(incl. non-spine position)

(Neurofibromatosis)

(Radiology & MRI)

Cerebral function monitors

Brouckaert

 Neuro 3

Neuro3a   

Neuro3b  

Neuro3c

Neuro3d

 

22 May

ICU 1

SIRS & Sepsis

Antibiotics

Nosocomial Infections & VAP

Wise

ICU1

ICU1_2016

 

29 May

ICU 2

ARDS/VILI

Resp failure

(Fat embolism)

(GBS, CINMA)

Kalafatis

 ICU 2

Binder ICU2

ICU2 2016

 

05 - 09 June: FCA II Refresher Course

12 June

NEURO 1

Cerebral Protection

(Spinal Surgery)

(Interventional neuro)

C-Spine injury

Hodgson

Neuro2a

Neuro2b

Neuro2 Review

Neuro2 Background 

19 June

ICU 4

Shock & Resuscitation

(Fluid Mx).

(Blood & component therapy)

Monitors of tissue perfusion

(Brain death), (Ethics)

Kisten

ICU4

ICU4_2016

 

26 – 30 June  : FCA I Written

03 July

IMMUNOLOGY

Allergy & anaphylaxis)

SLE

Rheumatoid Arthritis

Scleroderma

(Ankylosing spondylosis)

De Vasconcellos

Immunology

Immunology

Immunology

 

 

10 July

MUSC - SKEL

Myasthenia gravis

(Eaton-Lambert)

Dystrophies

(Multiple sclerosis)

Farina

 Musc Skel

 

 

17 July

HAEME

(Haemoglobinopathies)

Porphyria

(Sickle-cell anaemia)

Haemophilia

Jehovah’s Witness

Blood Conservation

DVT( Risk & Mx.)

De Vasconcellos

Haem 1

Haem 2

Haem 2b

Haem 2a

Haeme2 2016

 

24 – 28 July : FCA II  Written

31 July

OBSTETS 1

Physiology of pregnancy)

Pre-eclampsia

Regional vs. GA

Bechan

 Obstets 1

07 August

OBSTETS 2

Antepartum Haemorrhage

Amniotic fluid embolism

(Maternal mortality)

(Non-obstet. surgery in pregnancy)

Cronje

 Obstets2

14 August

OBSTETS 3

Cardiac disease in pregnancy

(HIV in pregnancy)

(Diabetes in pregnancy)

Bechan

Obstets3

21 August

PAEDS 1

(Neonatal Physiology)

(Transitional Physiology)

Surgical emergencies

Cronje

Paeds 1a

Paeds 1b

28 August

PAEDS 2

PONV Obstr. Sleep apnoea

(Downs & cerebral palsy)

(Airway emergencies & ENT

 

Taylor

 Paeds2

Paeds 2a

Paeds 2b

04 – 08 SEPTEMBER: CLINICAL COURSE

11 September

PAEDS 3

Pain & Regionals

Ex-prem

(Fluid Mx).

(Burns)

(Malignant  hyperthermia)

Cronje

18 September

PAIN 1

Acute pain

Hodgson

Pain1

Binder - Hodgson refs

2016 Acute Pain Essential

 

APMSE4 2016

 

25 September: Heritage Day-Observed

2 October

PAIN 2

Chronic pain

Bechan

 Pain2

 

09 - 13 October : FCA II Orals

16 October

PAIN 3

Neuraxial Blockade

Regionals

Farina

 Pain 3

Pain 3 2016

 

23 October

RENAL 1

(Measuring Renal Function)

Acute Renal failure

(incl. peri-op & ICU)

Renal Protection

Wise

 Renal 1

coventional markers of renal injury

Biomarkers of acute kidney injury

 

 

30 October

RENAL 2

Chronic Renal Failure

Renal replacement therapy

(Renal transplant)

Kisten

 Renal 2

 

 

06 November

RESP

Asthma and COPD

(Restrictive lung disease)

(Occ. Lung disease)

Pre-op pulm. Assessment

Ramnarain

 Resp

 

13 November

THORACIC 1

Lung Resection

–pre-op assessment

One Lung Ventilation

(Bronchial Ca.)

(Thoracic Emergencies)

(foreign bodies, massive haemoptysis,chest trauma

Ramsamy S

 Thoracic 1

Thoracics 1 References

 

20 November

THORACIC 2

Mediastinal Masses

(Oesophageal Surgery)

Tracheal Surgery

Brouckaert

Thoracic 2

Binder Thoracic 2

 

 

27 November

TRAUMA/MISC

(Uro-genital surgery)

(Day case surgery)

(Geriatrics)

Trauma anaesthesia

Taylor

Trauma_old

Trauma

 Fluids in Trauma





Contact Webmaster | View the Promotion of Access to Information Act | View our Privacy Policy
© University of KwaZulu-Natal: All Rights Reserved