Part II 2016

DEPARTMENT OF ANAESTHETICS

PART II – MONDAY TUTORIALS 2016

VENUE: IALCH SEMINAR ROOM @ 15H00

 

 

Co-ordinator:  Nicky Kalafatis                                            18 November 2015

 

Date Topic

 

  Consultant Reading

Old Articles

Reading

Current 2016 articles

 4 January INTRODUCTION   Kalafatis  
11 January AIRWAY Assessment

Equipment

Algorithm

Hodgson Binder1 Eric 36 Airway articles

Airway Essentials EH

Airway Bground EH

18 January CARDIAC 1 CPB

Myocardial protection

(OPCAB)

Mudley  AnnCardAnaesth72178-4540981_123649

AnnCardAnaesth62143-4220188_114321

AnnCardAnaesth52162-4574805_124228

AnnCardAnaesth10165-4250241_114822

25 January CARDIAC 2 Congenital heart disease

Infective  Endocarditis

Ballim  Cardiac2

Binder Cardiac 2

1 February CARDIAC 3 Valvular heart disease

(Rheumatic Heart  disease)

Pulmonary HT

(Pericardial disease)

Brouckaert Cardiac 3

Binder Cardiac 3

8 February CARDIAC 4 HT, Cardiac failure

(Cardiomyopathy

Ramsamy S  Cardiac 4  Ref Cardiac 4
 

15 February

 

CARDIAC 5 Dysrhythmias

(Pacemakers)

Defibrillation

Keshav Cardiac 5

Binder Cardiac 5

Cardiac 5
22 February ENDOCRINE 1 Diabetes Mellitus Gopalan Endocrine1
29 February ENDOCRINE 2 Phaeochromocytoma

Adrenal

(Pituitary

Gobind   Endocrine2
7 March ENDOCRINE 3 Thyroid

(Parathyroid)

Ramsamy T Parathryroid – Mihai Endocrine3
14 March GIT 1 Acute pancreatitis

Carcinoid disease

(PONV)

Farina GIT1b GIT 1
21 March – Public Holiday
28 March – Public Holiday
4 – 8 April:FCA  II Written
11 – 15 April: FCA l Written
18 April GIT 2 Acute liver disease

Chronic liver disease

(Obstructive jaundice)

(Hepatic resection & transplant

Kisten   GIT 2
 25 April NEURO Traumatic brain injury

MX. ↑ ICP

Intracraniel Aneurysms

(Mx. head-injured for non neuro-surgery)

Ramsamy S Neuro 1

Neuro 2015

 

 Neuro1_2016
2  May PUBLIC HOLIDAY
9 May HAEME 2 Jehovah’s Witness

Blood Conservation

DVT( Risk & Mx.)

Kalafatis Haem 2

 

Haem 2b

Haem 2a

Haeme2 2016
16 – 18 May FCA II Oral Exams
30 May ICU 1 SIRS & Sepsis

Antibiotics

Nosocomial Infections & VAP

Wise ICU1 ICU1_2016
13 June ICU 3 Polytrauma

(Nutrition in critically ill)

Abdominal HPT

Govender K ICU3
 

6 June

 

ICU 4 Shock & Resuscitation

(Fluid Mx).

(Blood & component therapy)

Monitors of tissue perfusion

(Brain death), (Ethics)

Kisten ICU4 ICU4_2016
4 July ICU 2 ARDS/VILI

Resp failure

(Fat embolism)

(GBS, CINMA)

Kalafatis  ICU 2

Binder ICU2

ICU2 2016
23 May  

 

IMMUNOLOGY

Allergy & anaphylaxis)

SLE

Rheumatoid Arthritis

Scleroderma

(Ankylosing spondylosis)

 

De Vasconcellos

 

Immunology

Immunology

Immunology

27 June – 1 July FCA l Written
20 June MUSC – SKEL Myasthenia gravis

(Eaton-Lambert)

Dystrophies

(Multiple sclerosis)

Farina

 

 

 Musc Skel
11 July HAEME 1 (Haemoglobinopathies)

Porphyria

(Sickle-cell anaemia)

Haemophilia

De Vasconcellos  Haem 1
18 July NEURO 2 Cerebral Protection

(Spinal Surgery)

(Interventional neuro)

C-Spine injury

Hodgson

 

 

 

Neuro2a

Neuro2b

Neuro2 Review
Neuro2 Background
25 – 29 July FCA II Written
1 August NEURO 3 Post. Fossa surgery

(incl. non-spine position)

(Neurofibromatosis)

(Radiology & MRI)

Cerebral function monitors

Brouckaert  Neuro 3

 

Neuro3a   

Neuro3b  

Neuro3c

Neuro3d

 

8 August  

OBSTETS 1

Physiology of pregnancy)

Pre-eclampsia

Regional vs. GA

Bechan  Obstets 1
15  August  

OBSTETS 2

Antepartum Haemorrhage

Amniotic fluid embolism

(Maternal mortality)

(Non-obstet. surgery in pregnancy)

Cronje  Obstets2
22 August OBSTETS 3 Cardiac disease in pregnancy

(HIV in pregnancy)

(Diabetes in pregnancy)

Bechan Obstets3
29 August PAEDS 1 (Neonatal Physiology)

(Transitional Physiology)

Surgical emergencies

 

Cronje

Paeds 1a

Paeds 1b

5 September PAEDS 2 PONV Obstr. Sleep apnoea

(Downs & cerebral palsy)

(Airway emergencies & ENT

 

Taylor

 

 

 Paeds2

Paeds 2a

Paeds 2b

12 – 16  SEPTEMBER           CLINICAL COURSE
19 September PAEDS 3 Pain & Regionals

Ex-prem

(Fluid Mx).

(Burns)

(Malignant  hyperthermia)

Cronje  
26 September  

PAIN 1

 

Acute pain

Hodgson  Pain1

Binder – Hodgson refs

 2016 Acute Pain Essential

APMSE4 2016

 

3 October

PAIN 2  

Chronic pain

 

Bechan

 Pain2
10 – 14 October FCA II Orals
 

17 October

PAIN 3  

Neuraxial Blockade

Regionals

Farina  Pain 3  Pain 3 2016
24 October RENAL 1 (Measuring Renal Function)

Acute Renal failure

(incl. peri-op & ICU)

Renal Protection

Wise  Renal 1

coventional markers of renal injury

 

Biomarkers of acute kidney injury

31 October RENAL 2 Chronic Renal Failure

Renal replacement therapy

(Renal transplant)

Kisten  Renal 2
7 November RESP Asthma and COPD

(Restrictive lung disease)

(Occ. Lung disease)

Pre-op pulm. Assessment

Ramnarain  Resp
14 November THORACIC 1 Lung Resection

–pre-op assessment

One Lung Ventilation

(Bronchial Ca.)

(Thoracic Emergencies)

(foreign bodies, massive haemoptysis,chest trauma

Ramsamy S  Thoracic 1  Thoracics 1 References
21 November THORACIC 2 Mediastinal Masses

(Oesophageal Surgery)

Tracheal Surgery

Brouckaert  Thoracic 2

Binder Thoracic 2

28 November TRAUMA/MISC (Uro-genital surgery)

(Day case surgery)

(Geriatrics)

Trauma anaesthesia

Taylor Trauma_old

 

Trauma